plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Dainty Bess'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dainty Bess'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Dainty Bess', (1925)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Dainty Bess'"

This antique early hybrid tea rose 'Dainty Bess' displays large single blooms of a soft silvery-pink on a three to four foot open bush. What makes this rose so distinctive is the ruffled edges of the petals and dark maroonish-brown stamens in the center. Leathery foliage and a delicate fragrance only add to its appeal.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement