plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Mikado'

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica 'Mikado'

Common name: Poppy, California 'Mikado'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Eschscholzia californica 'Mikado'"

Deep orange satiny petals with scarlet backs grace this rare old variety. Similar to Geisha. The burnished four-petaled flowers and sea green leaves look beautiful in masses, perfect with sweet alyssum and cornflowers in well-drained soil. Native Americans used this plant for its analgesic and mild narcotic properties. Self sows to perpetuate itself. Cut back if bloom slows for another flush of blooms until hard freezes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement