plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Black Beauty'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Black Beauty'

Common name: Lily, 'Black Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Black Beauty'"

'Black Beauty' is one of the "Old Timers." 'Black Beauty' has curved petals of deep burgundy red with a fine white edge and green heart.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement