plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium purpureum

Botanical name: Eupatorium purpureum

Common name: Joe Pye Weed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium purpureum"

Joe Pye Weed is late summer blooming giant is one you can't be without if you are a butterfly lover. Used as a background plant in the garden its size leaves a stately impression. Whorls of leaves have a faint vanilla fragrance. The maroon stems are a terrific accent for the rose pink flowers the butterflies love. Herbally the root of this plant is known for curing typhus and inducing fever-breaking sweats.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement