plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Candy Stripe'

Botanical name: Phlox subulata 'Candy Stripe'

Common name: moss phlox

also known as (creeping phlox)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Candy Stripe'"

'Candy Stripe' has low-growing, evergreen moss-like foliage that is covered with fragrant pink and white striped flowers in mid spring. It's useful as a groundcover or for planting amongst rocks. The spring flower show is always outstanding. It is easy to grow in any soil except wet; with its dense root system, it is useful in erosion control. Best in poor soil. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

According to Allan Armitage in Herbaceous Perennial Plants, "'Candy Stripe' was originally introduced as 'Tamanonagalei', so it is no surprise that the name was changed."

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement