plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium lancifolium 'Orange Madison'

Botanical name: Lilium lancifolium 'Orange Madison'

Common name: Lily, Tiger 'Orange Madison'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium lancifolium 'Orange Madison'"

You'll be grabbing a tiger by the tail with this lily. 'Orange Madison' is an exotic orange open-faced flower with maroon or brown spots. Like all lilies, tigers require full sun and good soil drainage. Provided with this, they will go wild in your garden (not invasive though). After a few years, you'll be able to divide the bulbs to extend the lilies in your garden or to share with those who need a little excitement.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement