plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Yael'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Yael'

Common name: Paperwhite, 'Yael'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Yael'"

Paperwhite 'Yael' blooms look like delicate little butterflies. The tiny white blossoms of 'Yael' appear to take flight at the tops of 14- to 20-inch-tall stems. Blooms hover in flowering flocks of 6 to 11, but these beauties won't flit away before you can fully enjoy them. Sulphur-colored cups offer a subtle contrast to the white petals that you'll want to observe close-up. While you have your nose in the blooms, take note of the pleasant fragrance, too. Each bulb produces 2 to 4 stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement