plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Caribe'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Caribe'

Common name: Potato, Caribe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Caribe'"

'Caribe' is an increasingly popular bluish-purple skinned potato, perhaps because its snow-white flesh boils, steams, and makes the lightest and fluffiest mashed potatoes one can only imagine. Excellent yielder of uniform taters - over four pounds per hill and reports of as high as eleven. Adaptable anywhere in the U.S. in a variety of soils. Excellent as a new potato.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement