plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium martagon purper

Botanical name: Lilium martagon purper

Common name: Lily, Purple Martagon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium martagon purper"

Martagon Purper is one of the oldest lilies in cultivation. Purple Martagon has curved violet-purple flowers on 5-6 ft. stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement