plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Unique'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Unique'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Unique'"

'Unique' is not just another pretty face, but has a beauty all its own. Feast your eyes on the luscious double blooms, dreamsicle-like dark-orange/red with creamy fillings. Each 6-inch-wide flower is a meal in itself, but with 4 flowers per stem, you get a full bouquet buffet. The two stems grow 16 inches tall. Grown ala carte or added to a stew of other amaryllis, this one-of-a-kind variety should be a regular feature on your menu of winter-forced flowering bulbs. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement