plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple'

Botanical name: Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple'

Common name: butterfly bush

also known as (Buddleja davidii 'Petite Plum', Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Petite Plum', Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Petite Purple', summer-lilac, orange eye, Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Purple')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple'"

'Nanho Purple' is a fine semi-dwarf variety, with lavender pink flowers having a distinct yellow eye. Buddleja is a colorful group of predominantly late summer blooming shrubs that are highly valued for mixing with perennial flowers, to anchor the back of the flower bed, and add much needed late season color. Buddlejas need a good compost-enriched garden soil and like regular watering to put on their best show. For best flowering, cut back the entire bush in early spring to about 1/3 of its original height; the more new vigorous growth the plant has, the better the show of fall flowers. All Buddlejas are a "must" for butterfly and hummingbird lovers. Because this plant needs longer periods of warm weather to establish its roots properly, it is not recommended for fall planting in Zones 3-6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Purple' is a hybrid cross between Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis and Buddleja davidii 'Royal Red.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement