plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys spicata 'Purpurea'

Botanical name: Stachys spicata 'Purpurea'

Common name: Lamb's Ears, 'Purpurea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys spicata 'Purpurea'"

'Purpurea' has long, narrow leaves that are textured and slightly puckered. Stachys are in the in the mint family and are easy to grow in average garden soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement