plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia lactiflora x 'Red Charm'

Botanical name: Paeonia lactiflora x 'Red Charm'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Red Charm'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia lactiflora x 'Red Charm'"

'Red Charm' is a long blooming deep red variety with dense center of small ruffled petals surrounded by a cup of larger petals. Lobed, green leaves. Prefers full sun. Likes composted, well-drained soil. Remove spent flowers for neatness and to promote reblooming. Reliable and easy. Mid-border groupings, specimen, cottage gardens, borders. Cuts well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement