plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epimedium x perralchicum 'Fröhnleiten'

Botanical name: Epimedium x perralchicum 'Fröhnleiten'

Common name: barrenwort

also known as (bishop's hat)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epimedium x perralchicum 'Fröhnleiten'"

'Fröhnleiten' is the most vigorous Epimedium we've seen in our climate. The yellow flowers are held above the foliage in the spring. Barrenwort is perfect for areas with dry shade - a rarity among garden plants. Try cutting back the evergreen foliage in the early spring to make way for the upcoming flowers and new leaves. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Epimedium x perralchicum 'Fröhnleiten' is a cross between E. perralderianum and E. pinnatum subsp. colchicum, and was introduced in Germany.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement