plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Therese Bugnet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Therese Bugnet'

Common name: Rose, Rugosa 'Therese Bugnet' (1950)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Therese Bugnet'"

Rugosa Rose 'Therese Bugnet' is a welcome addition to any garden. Although the bush is not typical of the class because of its darker leaves and more upright form, this is indeed an extremely hardy rose. With its clear, double, rose red flowers that pale to pink, this fragrant rose is perfect for a large hedge.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement