plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Old Spice'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Old Spice'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Old Spice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Old Spice'"

Closely related to the original wild flower of Sicily, this selection shares the honey and orange blossom fragrance of those originals. Keep picking the rose, purple, scarlet, lavender, pale pink, and cream blooms for scented bouquets, and this heat tolerant variety will keep producing more!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement