plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: Iris danfordiae

Botanical name: Iris danfordiae

Common name: Iris, Dwarf Reticulata

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: Iris danfordiae"

Dwarf Reticulata Iris has an easy elegance! Create a beautiful and aromatic garden with this yellow charmer. This delightful flower has curled cylindrical leaves and brown spots. Ideal for your garden borders, rock gardens, window boxes and floral displays. Easy to grow and cold hardy. Flowers in early spring. They will grow 4 to 6 inches tall and quickly produce offsets to create a sea of glorious color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement