plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Miss America'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Miss America'

Common name: Peony, Semi-double 'Miss America' (Mann-van Steen 1936)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Miss America'"

'Miss America' Semi-double Peony is a lovely large semi-double white flower that is one of the first lactiflora blooms to be seen every year. For the South--where late whites may not open well--this is an excellent alternative. Also superb in Northern gardens. American Peony Society Gold Medal.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement