plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldquelle'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldquelle'

Common name: cutleaf coneflower

also known as (cut-leaved coneflower, thimbleweed, tall coneflower, Rudbeckia 'Goldquelle', Rudbeckia laciniata 'Gold Drop', Rudbeckia laciniata 'Gold Fountain')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldquelle'"

Rudbeckia is among the showiest and most carefree plants of the summer garden. No sunny garden should be without these reliable, long-flowering plants. Attractive foliage adds to their desirability. All species in this genus are native to North America--they have no serious pest or disease problems. Easily grown in most any garden soil. 'Goldquelle' bears fully double 3 inch wide bright gold flowers; they are usually strong-stemmed and do not bend over despite their size. Foliage is bright green and lacinate. Tends to be more of a clump grower than other varieties. We find this variety performs best in soil that does not dry out. Originated in 1951. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia laciniata is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement