plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Lady Eva'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Lady Eva'

Common name: Daylily, Lovely Lady ™ 'Lady Eva'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Lady Eva'"

Daylily 'Lady Eva' has large six-inch beautiful eye-catching flowers of unique violet hue, darker purple eye and contrasting yellow throat. Blooms first appear midseason with repeat blooming in most zones. Strong growth habit with lush, semi-evergreen foliage. Excellent for mass plantings in borders or anywhere for accent. Will perform well in most garden soils but does best in well-drained, slightly acid soils. Fertilize in early spring and fall with 5-10-5, 10-10-10 or similar fertilizer at one-half labeled rate. Drought tolerant once established. In Zones 4 to 7, mulch for winter protection. Divide every three to four years. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement