plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pansies: Viola odorata

Botanical name: Viola odorata

Common name: Viola, Sweet Violet Lianne

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pansies: Viola odorata"

Petite flowers of purple bloom on low creeping plants. An antique variety bred in France for the perfume trade, 'Lianne' was introduced in 1906. The smooth heart-shaped leaves are attractive and the plants spread by runners, although this variety spreads less than most. Blooms in spring and reblooms in fall. Excellent in shade in moist, rich soil. 6" tall. Perennial. Zones 6 through 9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement