plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Rosalinde'

Botanical name: Phlox maculata 'Rosalinde'

Common name: Rosalinde phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Rosalinde'"

'Rosalinde' is a neglected native North American cultivar. Until relatively recently there were only two common cultivars of Phlox maculata, but England's Alan Bloom did some hybridizing and selection, resulting in the Greek letter strain that is so valuable. This new strain is more mildew resistant than Phlox paniculata. Its flower clusters are smaller, however, and more cylindrical. Still, they bloom for a long time beginning in late June. If deadheaded they will bloom more than once. One of the longest flowering of all phlox. 'Rosalinde' bears dark rose-pink flowers throughout the summer. Phlox maculata is an upright, herbaceous perennial with hairy stems, often with red spots, and smooth, linear to ovate leaves, 2 1/2 to 5 inches long. Panicle-like cymes of fragrant, salverform, white, pink, or violet flowers, 3/4 to 1 inch wide, are borne in early summer. (http://www.backyardgardener.com) --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement