plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Battle Flag'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Battle Flag'

Common name: Peony, Japanese 'Battle Flag' (Nicholls 1941)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Battle Flag'"

'Battle Flag' Japanese Peony is a truly spectacular flower. It is a deep red color with staminodes of the same color that are tipped in gold.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement