plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Summer Snow'

Botanical name: Physostegia virginiana 'Summer Snow'

Common name: Obedient Plant, 'Summer Snow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Physostegia virginiana 'Summer Snow'"

Obedient Plant is named from the trait that the flowers remain in position if they are moved. They are vigorous plants, taking as much room as allowed. We recommend a less-than-ideal soil to help restrict them. The hundreds of tubular flowers are neatly arranged on each stem. Makes a good cut flower and border plant. Foliage is deep green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement