plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus poeticus x Actaea

Botanical name: Narcissus poeticus x Actaea

Common name: Daffodil, Poeticus Actaea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus poeticus x Actaea"

Poeticus Actaea is the finest Poeticus for garden use, each tall stem holds a sweetly scented flower. A large white perianth of petals--the whitest of all narcissus--frames a small yellow cup edged in red and sporting a green eye. One of the showiest and most popular of all spring bulbs, the daffodil remains forever Nature's supreme achievement in gracious informality. Nearly all daffodils are easy going and long-lived bulbs that you will enjoy for years to come. Division 9: Poeticus Daffodils of Garden Origin--Distinguishing characters: characteristics of the Narcissus poeticus group are predominant. At one time, the Poets were considered the only "true" daffodils. Some have existed in gardens or grass with little attention for generations, admired for their whiteness and bright eye. There are no miniatures in this division.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement