plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Pink Beauty'

Botanical name: Nymphaea 'Pink Beauty'

Common name: hardy water lily

also known as (Nymphaea 'Luciana')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Water Lilies: Nymphaea 'Pink Beauty'"

Nymphaea 'Pink Beauty' is a beginner's delight, as it blooms continuously during the growing season. One of the most popular pink hardy water lilies in the United States. 6 to 7" peony to cup-like shaped flowers that are pinkish red, with flecked inner petals; outer petals are lighter and highly flecked. New flowers have good fragrance! They continue to bloom until early September. 8 to 9" green leaves; new foliage is bronzy. Hardy water lilies grow almost anywhere. Their blooms open mid-day and close in the evening. They require a minimum of 4 to 5 hours of full sunlight. Captivating, with a wide color spectrum. 3 to 4 ft. spread. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement