plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Asclepias tuberosa Gay Butterflies Group

Botanical name: Asclepias tuberosa Gay Butterflies Group

Common name: butterfly weed

also known as (butterfly flower, Silkweed, butterfly milkweed, butterfly root, chieger flower, flux root, Indian paintbrush, Indian-potato, orange root, pleurisy root, swallow root, tuber root, white root, wind root, windward root)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Asclepias tuberosa Gay Butterflies Group"

Gay Butterflies Group butterfly weed is a native. This seed strain shows the exciting range of color in this species. Along with the familiar orange, it includes yellow and red, and several shades of each color. Very showy. We welcome this new strain - it is bound to advance the popularity of the species. They are slow to start in the spring; mark your plants well so you don't behead them during early spring cultivation. Extremely showy, this is one of the few orange-flowering plants, and the flower is fragrant. This butterfly weed is especially attractive to Monarch butterflies. Prominent seed pods turn mahogany in fall. Looks great in mass plantings. Very nice cut flower. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Asclepias tuberosa is native to eastern North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement