plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'

Botanical name: Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'

Common name: Sea Holly, 'Sapphire Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'"

Sea Holly, 'Sapphire Blue' will be the blue jewel of your perennial beds or borders. The flowers, leaves and stems are all an intense steely blue, providing a bold display of solid color throughout the season. The flowers, larger and deeper in color than most other varieties, are held aloft on tall, erect plants with branched stems. Fresh or dried, they make lovely cut flowers. Use 4 plants per square yard. Prefers sandy loam soil. Generally doesn't spread.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement