plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Centaurea cyanus

Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus

Common name: bachelor's button

also known as (cornflower, bluebottle, barbeau, blaver, blawort, blue blaw, blue bonnets, blue bow, blue poppy, blue sailors, blue tops, bluets, break-your-spectacles, brushes, bunk, corn binks, corn bottle, corn centaury, French pink, haw dods, happy skies, hurtsickle, ragged robin, ragged sailor, witches' bells)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Cornflower/Bachelor's Button
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Centaurea cyanus
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Centaurea cyanus"

A drought tolerant annual, naturalized in many parts of North America. The upper half of the plant is multi-stemmed, producing many flowers. Leaves are covered with small white hairs causing the plant to have a blue-gray appearance. The original flower color is blue, but it is now available in white, pink and red. Prefers full sun in various soil types. An outstanding performer whether your preference is for cutting or admiring. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Centaurea cyanus is native to temperate Eurasia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement