plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Lemon Drop'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lemon Drop'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Lemon Drop'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Lemon Drop'"

Miniature Rose 'Lemon Drop' is sweet with just a touch of tart! Lemonade yellow blooms of the old-fashioned nature are as sweet as candy. Plants produce bags full of blooms with a fruity fragrance. Growing just 20 inches tall, 'Lemon Drop' has an upright habit that is great for tucking in among perennials or in containers on the patio. Miniature roses are compact in habit with smaller buds and foliage. They are easier to over-winter than many hybrid teas in cold climates, needing only a mounding of soil over the base of the plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement