plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Berries 'N' Cream'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Berries 'N' Cream'™

Common name: Rose, Climber 'Berries 'N' Cream'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Berries 'N' Cream'™"

'Berries 'N' Cream' brings to mind the beloved old Rosa Mundi. Then just imagine those same swirls of old rose and cream colors on a repeat-flowering vigorous Climber. Bouquet-like clusters come on strong stems, fashioning a very flowerful show. Low-thorned branches makes training a more user-friendly chore. Large clean glossy green leaves. Blooms on new and old wood. Climbing 'Berries 'N' Cream' canes reach 10-12 feet. Blooms are medium in size and ruffled. Fresh-cut apple fragrance is moderate. More 'cream' shows up in cool temperatures. Larger habit in mild climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement