plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Vinca: Vinca major 'Maculata'

Botanical name: Vinca major 'Maculata'

Common name: variegated large-leaf vinca

also known as (greater periwinkle)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Vinca: Vinca major 'Maculata'"

This yellow and green variegated version of the popular vinca vine sets warm colored flowers aglow. Twining between other plants and flowers it makes an excellent groundcover for partially shaded areas. It roots wherever stem tips touch the ground. Though a good groundcover, its most common usage is as a filler foliage in containers, window boxes, and baskets. Hardy in Zones 9 through 11. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement