plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Calamintha nepeta subsp. nepeta

Botanical name: Calamintha nepeta subsp. nepeta

Common name: lesser calamint

also known as (Calamintha nepetoides, Calamintha thessala, Melissa calamintha, Melissa nepeta, Satureja nepeta)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Calamintha nepeta subsp. nepeta"

Lesser calamint bears small, thyme-like flowers, sometimes with a hint of lilac coloring. Foliage is mint scented; the odor is released when the foliage is brushed. Light lavender blossoms appear in the early summer. Make sure to give lesser calamint a very well-drained site -- a rock garden is an ideal home. Will attract lots of bees. Cut back after flowering if plants get overgrown. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Calamintha nepeta subsp. nepeta is native to southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement