plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lamium galeobdolon subsp. montanum 'Florentinum'

Botanical name: Lamium galeobdolon subsp. montanum 'Florentinum'

Common name: yellow archangel

also known as (yellow deadnettle, Lamium luteum, weasel's snout, Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Variegatum', Galeobdolon luteum 'Variegatum', Lamium galeobdolon 'Variegatum')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lamium galeobdolon subsp. montanum 'Florentinum'"

Yellow archangel has a low-growing, spreading habit, great as a ground cover in the shade garden or as an edging plant in the border. Its colorful leaves are accented by heavy silver variegation, while its small yellow flowers appear on creeping stems beneath the leaves. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lamium galeobdolon is native to Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement