plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Phacelia tanacetifolia

Botanical name: Phacelia tanacetifolia

Common name: fiddleneck

also known as (Phacelia tanacetifolia subvar. tenuisecta)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Purple Tansy
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Phacelia tanacetifolia
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Phacelia tanacetifolia"

Fiddleneck is a hardy annual, native to California but has naturalized throughout the western United States. The flowering portion of the stalk is curled, slowly unwinding to reveal lavender colored flowers at maturity. The stamens radiate outward, twice as long as the petals, giving the plant an unusual appearance. Blue to lilac-pink blooms appear in spring. Fiddleneck prefers full sun in various soils. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phacelia tanacetifolia is native to western North and Central America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement