plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Fondant'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Fondant'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Fondant'"

Hyacinthus 'Fondant' will perk up your spring landscapes or indoor gardens with its irresistible perfume. The candy pink florets of 'Fondant' are highlighted with a rose-colored vein. Grows 6-8 inches high. These premium-sized bulbs can be grown in the garden or forced into bloom indoors. Use them most effectively in the landscape by planting in drifts of three or more. H. orientalis are perennial bulbs with strap-shaped, basal leaves, 6-14 inches long. Extremely fragrant, funnel-shaped, six-petaled blooms are held in large, dense racemes, up to 8 inches long. Outdoor grown bulbs perform best in cold winter regions. Mass plantings provide a stunning spring display, especially when grown under flowering trees or in borders. If you plant them deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food, these large bulbs will perform exceptionally well for many years to come. Deadhead after plants have bloomed. Hyacinths produce offset bulbs that can be removed when the bulbs are dormant and replanted to increase the planting. USDA Zones 3 - 9. Hyacinths really do best in cool climates. South of zone 7 they should be thought of as annuals. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Plant breeders have been hybridizing Hyacinthus orientalis since the days of the Turkish Ottoman Empire. Ancient Greeks and Romans enjoyed its evocative perfume, a symbol of spring to gardeners everywhere. Today's hyacinth hybrids have come a long way from the wild form, with breeding emphasis on floret size and jewel-like colors. Native to Western Asia: Israel; Lebanon; Syria; Turkey. According to Greek myth, Hyacinthus, a Spartan youth, was accidentally killed when struck in the head by a discus thrown by the god Apollo during a friendly game. Devastated by what he had done, Apollo created a flower, which sprang from his friend’s blood and was named hyacinth in his memory.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement