plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer grandidentatum

Botanical name: Acer grandidentatum

Common name: Bigtooth Maple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer grandidentatum"

Bigtooth Maple is a multi-stemmed shrub or can be trained into a small tree. It reaches 20 to 50 ft. in height. Bigtooth Maple can tolerate any well-drained soil; sand, loam, clay, limestone or calcareous. It Prefers full sun and having low water requirements this "Western Sugar Maple" is hardy to zone 3 and reasonably drought tolerant. The Foliage on Bigtooth Maples are characteristically deeply lobed in "bigtooth fashion", with 3-5 serrated lobes each (resembling teeth). Leaves are a brillant red and gold in fall. The flowers are green and not very significant; the flowers are followed by double samaras (winged fruit) in the fall. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Acer grandidentatum is native to the Rocky Mountains.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement