plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulmonaria 'Excalibur'

Botanical name: Pulmonaria 'Excalibur'

Common name: Lungwort, 'Excalibur'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulmonaria 'Excalibur'"

Lungwort are superb interesting and worthwhile plants. This is the answer if you need an edging plant in a shady or semi-shaded area. All of these are very hardy, durable plants that require little maintenance and are long-lived. The most important cultural requirement is soil that will not dry out. Occasionally we see leaf damage from excess heat or sun. If this happens, trim back the damaged leaves and new growth will follow. All bloom in early spring. The long list of common names is amusing: Spotted Dog, Soldiers and Sailors, Joseph and Mary, Bethlehem Sage, Bloody Butcher and, more commonly, Lungwort. This spectacular variety is the result of work done by hybridizer Dan Heims of Portland, Oregon. Its longish leaves are dark green along the edge. Most of the leaf, including the center, is covered with silvery white. A few small leaves may be spotted. It flowers longer than most in this genus. This plant amazes all gardeners who see it.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement