plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus x 'Kopper King'

Botanical name: Hibiscus x 'Kopper King'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Kopper King'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus x 'Kopper King'"

'Kopper King' Hibiscus extra large 12-inch white slightly ruffled flowers are set off by a red eye and faint red veining. Very attractive lobed foliage sports a coppery sheen during mid-season. Requires full sun and good air circulation. Likes a consistently moist but not soggy soil. Late to emerge in spring. An incredibly showy mid to late season bloomer. Works well in most any type of garden. It is most effective when planted singly. Grows to 42 inches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement