plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Lonicera kamchatika 'Berry Blue'

Botanical name: Lonicera kamchatika 'Berry Blue'

Common name: Honeyberry™, 'Berry Blue'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Lonicera kamchatika 'Berry Blue'"

The Honeyberry is a unique member of the Honeysuckle family, which consists of over 200 species of vines and bushes used almost exclusively as decorative plants. This very hardy species is a small bush native to Eastern Siberia and the Russian Far East, where, from ancient times, the native people gathered and consumed the tasty blueberry-like fruit in large quantities. Honeyberry is particularly valued for its extremely early ripening, at least two weeks before strawberries, and for its extreme hardiness (minus 40 degrees Farehenheit). Not self fertile. Plant at least 2 varieties if fruit is desired. Fruit bearing age 1st or 2nd year after planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement