plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Chasmanthium latifolium

Botanical name: Chasmanthium latifolium

Common name: Grass, Northern Sea Oats

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Chasmanthium latifolium"

Norther Sea Oats Grass is upright and spreading. Bamboo-like with light green leaves. Narrow, upright habit, slightly arching. Seeds fade to bronze, lasting into winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement