plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hardy Bog Plants: Sagittaria latifolia

Botanical name: Sagittaria latifolia

Common name: American arrowhead

also known as (wapato, various-leaved arrowhead, duck-potato, common arrowhead, muskrat-potato, wapatoo)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hardy Bog Plants: Sagittaria latifolia"

Arrowhead is an historical find! A North American native, American arrowhead makes an excellent addition to pond edges and bogs. Large speckled leaves provide a great backdrop for the spikes of 3-petaled white flowers. Grow tubers in either full sun or partial shade. They will tolerate both constantly moist soil and water standing up to 6 inches over the crowns. They can spread rapidly in earth-bottomed ponds. In fact, please beware that American arrowhead is highly invasive, and if used, is best used in containers that are closely monitored. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sagittaria latifolia is native to North and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement