plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Helichrysum petiolatum variegata

Botanical name: Helichrysum petiolatum variegata

Common name: Licorice, Variegated Ornamental Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Helichrysum petiolatum variegata"

Variegated Ornamental Silver Licorice is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Like the Silver Licorice, its variegated cousin can be used in a variety of ways. Its silver-green and yellow foliage makes an excellent foil for more colorful plants like petunias or geraniums.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement