plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa setigera serena

Botanical name: Rosa setigera serena

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique 'Prairie Rose' (1924)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa setigera serena"

Antique 'Prairie Rose' is the only native climbing rose in North America and the only member of the synstylae group found wild in the U. S., the 'Prairie Rose' has quite a list of distinctions that set it apart. The arching stems are thornless and do not sucker, but will root readily when touching the ground. The single, bright pink flowers appear very late in spring or even early summer, when other wild roses have already finished blooming. This trait can extend the flowering period of the wild garden. This rose is especially cold hardy, tough, and disease resistant, making it an excellent choice for low-maintenance plantings. There is some controversy about the fragrance, or lack of it. Ellen Willmott called the flowers "deficient in scent"; but Graham Stuart Thomas, in Shrub Roses of Today, says they are "very fragrant in spite of numerous statements to the contrary."

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement