plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver rhoeas Shirley Group

Botanical name: Papaver rhoeas Shirley Group

Common name: corn poppy

also known as (common poppy, wind-rose, thunder flower, Shirley poppy, redweed, red poppy, red-cornflower, prophetic leaf, headaches, headache plant, Flanders poppy, field poppy, corn-rose, cornflower, copper-rose, cop-rose, cock-rose, cheese cowl, cheese couls, canker-rose, canker, blue-eyes, blind-eyes, African-rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas Shirley Group
Poppies: Papaver rhoeas Shirley Group
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver rhoeas Shirley Group"

In the 1880's, Reverend W. Wilkes discovered one corn poppy with a thin white edge growing among a mass of other corn poppies. He saved seeds and over a number of years developed the ‘Shirley’ corn poppy, named after his hometown. Old fashioned, silky-petalled corn poppies bloom in a palette that includes both vivid hues and pastel shades. The 3-inch satiny blossoms on slender nodding stems provide luminous color and graceful dancing motion for many weeks. Colors include scarlet, pale pink, rich salmon, clear rose and soft white and occasional marvelous bicolors in single, double and semi-double flounced forms. These easy to grow romantic European wildflowers are the essence of spring; no flower lover should be without their beauty. Plant as early as possible in spring, as corn poppies can handle frost and bloom best and longest when plants get a good start in cool weather. In mild winter climates, sow seed in late fall to overwinter for spring bloom. Weed and water young seedlings carefully. Mature plants can handle dry conditions but appreciate regular water in hot summer locations. Corn poppies make good cut flowers if cut just as buds begin to open. Allow spent flowers to form pods and drop seed if you want flowers to self-sow for next season. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Papaver rhoeas is native to temperate Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement