plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Carefree Wonder'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Carefree Wonder'™

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Carefree Wonder'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Carefree Wonder'™"

Shrub Rose 'Carefree Wonder' eliminates time-consuming fungicide sprays and unsightly mounds necessary for the winter protection of tender hybrid teas. Hot pink and white double blooms beam above the bright green foliage throughout the summer. Attractive orange hips form following the blooms. Growing into a neat rounded bush (4 to 6 feet tall) it makes a great hedge or foundation planting. 'Carefree Wonder' is grown on its own roots for superior winter hardiness, flowering ability, and longevity in the landscape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement