plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia pentlandii

Botanical name: Zantedeschia pentlandii

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily, Richardia pentlandii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia pentlandii"

Zantedeschia pentlandii is one yellow calla-lily you will have success with in the garden. If you've had meager luck growing the familiar yellow calla -ily, Z. eliottiana, try this exotic yellow species. Originally from South Africa, hybridizers in California have now produced a superior plant with immaculate (unspotted) leaves. It's won numerous awards, and it's sure to produce first class results in your garden or greenhouse. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia pentlandii is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement