plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bellium minutum

Botanical name: Bellium minutum

Common name: Mat Daisy, Miniature

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bellium minutum"

Minature Mat Daisy, a little shade lover, is the answer to "what's new" when you consider a ground cover for shady parts of the yard. Bellium is a vigorous grower, covering itself with a multitude of 1/2" white daisies from late spring throughout the summer. The tiny, light green spoon shaped leaves form a dense mat of foliage. Bellium is not picky about the soil its planted in, but needs regular watering; not recommended for dry shade areas. Ideal for planting between flagstone or pavers in spots too shady for creeping thyme.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement