plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Crinum x powellii album

Botanical name: Crinum x powellii album

Common name: Crinum Lily, Powellii White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Crinum x powellii album"

Powelli White is a pure white selection. The Crinum lilies are a large genus of the amaryllis family, all natives of mild climates. Powelli is the best known, a hybrid crinum that is a cross of C. bulbispermum and C. moorei first introduced by E.G. Henderson in 1881. This handsome plant bears up to 15 trumpet-shaped flowers 4 inches long and 3 inches wide at the top of each 24 inch stem. Stems rise above long, arching strap-like foliage. Since blooms don't all open at once flowering continues over a long period. Deep rooted and somewhat drought resistant, they dislike being disturbed. Bulbs grow very large with a long neck. Plant with the neck at or just above the ground, spacing 24 inches apart. Water regularly during the growing season, but reduce moisture after flowering. Crinums like full sun but need protection from wind.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement