plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Sorghastrum nutans

Botanical name: Sorghastrum nutans

Common name: Grass, Indian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Sorghastrum nutans"

Indian Grass is widely tolerant of various conditions. Dull rose-plum flowers, changing to straw color. Gray-green leaves. Outer stems arch somewhat. Good for cutting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement